Olive Jobs Insights

Pharmacy Technician Jobs: Pay, Hiring Trends and Requirements

There are currently 13,097 active job postings for pharmacy technicians. The median posted pay is $17.76 an hour, and hiring activity has been flat recently.

By Olive Jobs Research · Updated October 18, 2026 · Data as of October 18, 2026

At a glance

Open postings now
13,097
Active US postings on Olive Jobs, Oct 18, 2026; a remote job listed in several cities counts once
New postings, last 30 days
7,740
7,732 in the 30 days before (flat); a remote job copied to several cities counts once
Median posted hourly pay
$17.76 an hour
Middle half $17.00–$20.11, low end of each posted range; 10,652 postings
Median posted salary
$45,000 a year
Middle half $45,000–$49,500, low end of each posted range; 202 postings
Marked entry level
38%
Entry-level or new-grad among 13,097 open postings
Remote or hybrid
1%
109 remote and 86 hybrid of 13,097 open postings
Most open postings
Walgreens
3,677 open postings
Most-requested credential
National pharmacy technician certification (PTCB or ExCPT)
Asked for in 35% of open postings
Top state
Texas
857 open postings
Typical experience asked
1 year
Median minimum among 2,429 postings that state one

Counted from the job postings on Olive Jobs, data as of October 18, 2026. How these numbers are made

New pharmacy technician postings per week

01,0002,0003,000Aug 24Sep 7Sep 21Oct 52,4151,665
New pharmacy technician postings per week
WeekNew postings
week of Aug 17, 20261,611
week of Aug 24, 20262,415
week of Aug 31, 20261,653
week of Sep 7, 20261,719
week of Sep 14, 20262,013
week of Sep 21, 20261,665
week of Sep 28, 20261,549
week of Oct 5, 20261,665
Postings first seen each week (Mon–Sun), open or closed since; a remote job copied to several cities counts once. A week also rises when Olive starts reading a new job board.

Employers with the most open postings

Staffing agencies, job boards and trade associations are left out: they post other employers' jobs.
EmployerOpen postings
Walgreens3,677
CVS Health3,021
Walmart1,994
Kroger Family of Companies618
UnitedHealth Group232
Trinity Health154
HCA Healthcare113
BrightSpring Health Services110

Cities with the most open postings

Certifications and licenses employers ask for

A credential's different wordings count together: a posting naming any of them counts once. Listed when at least 5% of open postings ask for it.
CredentialShare of open postings
National pharmacy technician certification (PTCB or ExCPT)35%

Required skills employers name most

Required skills, soft skills left out; listed when at least 5% of open postings name one.
SkillShare of open postings
Mathematical reasoning10%
Inventory management10%
Pharmacy systems5%
Cash register operation5%

Pay and demand for pharmacy technicians

The median posted pay for pharmacy technicians is $17.76 an hour. The middle half of postings start between $17.00 an hour and $20.11 an hour, while the top end of hourly pay ranges has a median of $26.57 an hour. For positions listing an annual salary, the median starting pay is $45,000 a year, with a middle range from $45,000 a year to $49,500 a year, and a top-end median of $71,600 a year.

In the last 30 days, employers published 7,740 new postings, compared to 7,732 in the previous period, representing a change that is flat at 0%. Weekly hiring has seen 1,665 new postings in the latest week, near the average of 1,786 postings per week over the last 8 weeks.

Who hires pharmacy technicians

Major retail pharmacy chains, grocery stores, and healthcare providers make up the majority of employers hiring pharmacy technicians. The top employer is Walgreens with 3,677 open postings, followed by CVS Health with 3,021 postings. Other prominent hiring companies include Walmart with 1,994 positions, Kroger Family of Companies with 618 postings, and UnitedHealth Group with 232 active listings.

How to get hired as a pharmacy technician

Entry-level opportunities are widely available, with 38% of postings open to beginners or new graduates. For positions that specify a required background, the median experience level is 1 year. Higher education is rarely mandatory, as only 4% of postings that list education require a bachelor's degree.

  • Obtain a national pharmacy technician certification (PTCB or ExCPT), which is requested in 35% of all job listings.
  • Practice mathematical reasoning, a required capability in 10% of postings, to ensure accurate dosage calculations.
  • Highlight your familiarity with inventory management, which is specified in 10% of postings for keeping pharmacy shelves properly stocked.
  • Gain experience with pharmacy systems, named in 5% of listings, or cash register operation, which is required in 5% of postings.

Interview questions for pharmacy technicians

During your interview, the hiring manager will ask situational and behavioral questions to evaluate how you handle customer interactions, safety procedures, and teamwork in a fast-paced environment.

  • A customer comes to the counter angry about a long delay on their prescription. How do you handle the situation and resolve their complaint?
  • Tell me about a time you noticed an error in a prescription order. How did you handle it and who did you notify?
  • If a physician's handwritten prescription is illegible, what steps do you take to ensure patient safety?
  • Describe a situation where you had to balance processing prescriptions, answering the telephone, and assisting in-person customers all at once.
  • How do you handle a situation where a drug count at the end of your shift does not match the system records?

Where the jobs are for pharmacy technicians

These positions are typically on-site due to the nature of the work. Remote listings account for under 1% of open positions, representing 109 listings, and hybrid options are also at under 1%.

The states with the highest volume of postings are Texas with 857 postings, followed by California with 817 postings, Florida with 712, New York with 701, and Ohio with 699.

At the metropolitan level, the highest concentrations of hiring are in Albany, NY with 68 postings, Houston, TX with 65 postings, and Indianapolis, IN with 55 listings. Other major cities include Pittsburgh, PA with 55 postings and Orlando, FL with 52 postings.

Questions people ask

How much do pharmacy technicians make?

The median posted hourly rate for pharmacy technicians is $17.76 an hour. The middle half of employers post a starting wage between $17.00 an hour and $20.11 an hour.

Do you need a certification to work as a pharmacy technician?

A national pharmacy technician certification (PTCB or ExCPT) is requested in 35% of all active job listings.

Who hires pharmacy technicians?

The most active employers are Walgreens with 3,677 openings, CVS Health with 3,021 postings, and Walmart with 1,994 postings.

Can pharmacy technicians work from home?

Remote work is rare for this role. Remote positions represent under 1% of postings, which translates to 109 active listings.

Sources & method

The figures on this page are counted from the job postings on Olive Jobs as they stood on October 18, 2026. Each one says how many postings stand behind it.

Olive Jobs Research. An AI model writes the words around numbers filled in from the data; automated checks and a second AI model review the page before it publishes. How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.

Not sure where to start?

Tell Olive the job you want, out loud or typed.

Describe it the way you'd tell a friend. Olive turns it into a search and talks you through what it finds.