Olive Jobs Insights

Nurses: Open Jobs, Posted Pay, and Hiring Trends Today

If you are looking for work as a nurse, there are currently 15,014 active job postings on Olive Jobs. The median posted annual salary is $76,100 a year, and new job postings are down compared to the previous period.

By Olive Jobs Research · Updated October 24, 2026 · Data as of October 24, 2026

At a glance

Open postings now
15,014
Active US postings on Olive Jobs, Oct 24, 2026; a remote job listed in several cities counts once
New postings, last 30 days
7,957
14,049 in the 30 days before (down 43%); a remote job copied to several cities counts once
Median posted hourly pay
$34.15 an hour
Middle half $28.94–$40.12, low end of each posted range; 6,444 postings
Median posted salary
$76,100 a year
Middle half $62,600–$91,500, low end of each posted range; 1,008 postings
Marked entry level
21%
Entry-level or new-grad among 15,014 open postings
Remote or hybrid
2%
109 remote and 167 hybrid of 15,014 open postings
Most open postings
HCA Healthcare
1,009 open postings
Most-requested credential
ACLS, BLS, CPR or PALS certification
Asked for in 41% of open postings
Top state
Pennsylvania
1,274 open postings
Typical experience asked
1 year
Median minimum among 6,020 postings that state one

Counted from the job postings on Olive Jobs, data as of October 24, 2026. How these numbers are made

New nurse postings per week

02,0004,000Aug 31Sep 14Sep 28Oct 123,386528
New nurse postings per week
WeekNew postings
week of Aug 24, 20263,363
week of Aug 31, 20263,169
week of Sep 7, 20263,120
week of Sep 14, 20263,386
week of Sep 21, 20263,302
week of Sep 28, 20263,366
week of Oct 5, 2026782
week of Oct 12, 2026528
Postings first seen each week (Mon–Sun), open or closed since; a remote job copied to several cities counts once. A week also rises when Olive starts reading a new job board.

Employers with the most open postings

Staffing agencies, job boards and trade associations are left out: they post other employers' jobs.
EmployerOpen postings
HCA Healthcare1,009
Aveanna Healthcare797
Trinity Health366
AdventHealth339
UPMC311
Cleveland Clinic299
Fresenius Medical Care260
BAYADA Home Health Care244

Cities with the most open postings

Certifications and licenses employers ask for

A credential's different wordings count together: a posting naming any of them counts once. Listed when at least 5% of open postings ask for it.
CredentialShare of open postings
ACLS, BLS, CPR or PALS certification41%
RN license18%
LPN or LVN license5%

Required skills employers name most

Required skills, soft skills left out; listed when at least 5% of open postings name one.
SkillShare of open postings
Medication administration13%
Patient assessment11%
Care planning11%

What is the posted pay and demand for nurses?

For postings that list an hourly rate, the median posted pay for nurses is $34.15 an hour. The middle half of postings start between $28.94 an hour and $40.12 an hour. For positions listing an annual salary, the median posted pay is $76,100 a year, with the middle half starting between $62,600 a year and $91,500 a year.

Over the last 30 days, employers added 7,957 new listings. This volume is down by 43% from the previous monthly period, showing the hiring trend over the last 8 weeks.

Which employers have the most postings for nurses?

The leading employer with open roles is HCA Healthcare with 1,009 active listings. This is followed by Aveanna Healthcare with 797 postings, and Trinity Health with 366 vacancies.

Other major hiring organizations include AdventHealth with 339 positions, and UPMC with 311 listings.

What are the requirements for nurses?

Many listings are suitable for those starting their careers, with an entry-level share of 21%. Among listings stating a minimum experience, the median requirement is 1 year. A bachelor's degree or higher is requested in 26% of the postings that specify education requirements.

  • Obtain your ACLS, BLS, CPR or PALS certification, which is requested in 41% of job postings.
  • Maintain an active RN license, needed for 18% of the roles, or a LPN or LVN license which is mentioned in 5% of postings.
  • Build strong capabilities in medication administration, which is listed in 13% of jobs.
  • Develop expertise in patient assessment, a requirement in 11% of listings, and care planning, which appears in 11% of roles.

Interview questions for nurses

Prepare to discuss practical clinical scenarios and patient interactions. Hiring managers ask specific questions to evaluate how you handle high-pressure care situations.

  • A patient is showing subtle signs of decline during your shift, but their vital signs are still within normal limits. How do you approach the situation?
  • Tell me about a time when a patient or family member disagreed with the care plan. How did you resolve the conflict?
  • How do you organize your shift when you have multiple patients with complex medication schedules and immediate physical needs?
  • Describe a situation where you had to coordinate with a doctor who was difficult to reach or resistant to your assessment of a patient's condition.

Where are the jobs for nurses?

Geographically, the state with the highest volume of postings is Pennsylvania with 1,274 positions. It is followed by Texas with 1,013 open roles, and New York with 977 postings.

Other states with high demand include Florida with 976 positions, and Georgia with 770 postings.

By metro area, the top location is Atlanta, GA with 197 listings, followed by Pittsburgh, PA with 157, and Cleveland, OH with 145 postings. Additionally, Saint Louis, MO has 129 active openings and Nashville, TN has 128 jobs. Work is primarily on-site, with a remote share of under 1%, representing 109 positions, and a hybrid share of 1%.

Questions people ask

How much do nurses make?

For positions listing an hourly wage, the median posted pay is $34.15 an hour. For positions listing a yearly salary, the median posted pay is $76,100 a year.

What are the common license requirements for nurses?

An active RN license is requested in 18% of active listings, while LPN or LVN license is required in 5% of postings.

Who hires nurses?

The top hiring employers are HCA Healthcare with 1,009 open postings, and Aveanna Healthcare with 797 postings.

Are there remote opportunities for nurses?

Remote roles represent a small fraction of the market, accounting for under 1% of the postings, which equals 109 open positions. Hybrid opportunities make up 1% of postings.

Sources & method

The figures on this page are counted from the job postings on Olive Jobs as they stood on October 24, 2026. Each one says how many postings stand behind it.

Olive Jobs Research. An AI model writes the words around numbers filled in from the data; automated checks and a second AI model review the page before it publishes. How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.

Not sure where to start?

Tell Olive the job you want, out loud or typed.

Describe it the way you'd tell a friend. Olive turns it into a search and talks you through what it finds.