Olive Jobs Insights

Data Center Technicians Jobs: Pay, Demand, and Hiring Today

There are currently 1,423 open job postings for data center technicians. The median posted hourly pay is $30.00 an hour, and new postings are up over the last month.

By Olive Jobs Research · Updated October 23, 2026 · Data as of October 23, 2026

At a glance

Open postings now
1,423
Active US postings on Olive Jobs, Oct 23, 2026
New postings, last 30 days
614
413 in the 30 days before (up 49%); a remote job copied to several cities counts once
Median posted hourly pay
$30.00 an hour
Middle half $27.64–$32.88, low end of each posted range; 1,107 postings
Median posted salary
$86,000 a year
Middle half $65,000–$86,100, low end of each posted range; 143 postings
Marked entry level
12%
Entry-level or new-grad among 1,423 open postings
Remote or hybrid
under 1%
1 remote and 7 hybrid of 1,423 open postings
Most open postings
Amazon
765 open postings
Most-requested credential
Valid driver's license
Asked for in 12% of open postings
Top state
Oregon
260 open postings
Typical experience asked
2 years
Median minimum among 1,057 postings that state one

Counted from the job postings on Olive Jobs, data as of October 23, 2026. How these numbers are made

New data center technician postings per week

0100200300Aug 31Sep 14Sep 28Oct 12227108
New data center technician postings per week
WeekNew postings
week of Aug 24, 202668
week of Aug 31, 202699
week of Sep 7, 2026143
week of Sep 14, 202690
week of Sep 21, 202690
week of Sep 28, 2026101
week of Oct 5, 2026227
week of Oct 12, 2026108
Postings first seen each week (Mon–Sun), open or closed since; a remote job copied to several cities counts once. A week also rises when Olive starts reading a new job board.

Employers with the most open postings

Staffing agencies, job boards and trade associations are left out: they post other employers' jobs.
EmployerOpen postings
Amazon765
Oracle148
CBRE72
Google59
CoreWeave17
SpaceXSI17
Microsoft Corporation12
DSV Air & Sea Inc.11

Cities with the most open postings

Certifications and licenses employers ask for

A credential's different wordings count together: a posting naming any of them counts once. Listed when at least 5% of open postings ask for it.
CredentialShare of open postings
Valid driver's license12%

Required skills employers name most

Required skills, soft skills left out; listed when at least 5% of open postings name one.
SkillShare of open postings
Server hardware repair20%
Hardware break fix18%
Computer hardware troubleshooting17%
Routine network repair17%
Troubleshooting network issues17%
Microsoft Office16%

Posted Pay and Job Demand

The median posted hourly pay for data center technicians is $30.00 an hour. The middle half of postings start between $27.64 an hour and $32.88 an hour. For positions listing annual salaries, the median posted pay is $86,000 a year, with the middle half of postings starting between $65,000 a year and $86,100 a year.

In the last 30 days, employers placed 614 new listings. This is up by 49% compared to the previous period. Weekly volume shows a latest count of 108 new postings, compared to a weekly average of 116 over the last 8 weeks.

Who Is Hiring Data Center Technicians

A small group of technology companies and service providers account for most of the hiring. Amazon is the largest employer with 765 open listings, followed by Oracle with 148 open postings.

Other active hiring organizations include CBRE with 72 open postings, Google with 59 postings, and CoreWeave with 17 open positions.

Requirements to Get Hired

Most employers expect a minimum level of industry experience before hiring. The median required experience is 2 years, and only 12% of the positions are open to entry-level candidates. Education demands vary, with 39% of postings specifying a degree requiring at least a bachelor's degree.

Practical technical skills are highly emphasized in the job market. To secure a role, focus on highlighting your technical capabilities in your application.

  • Present your skills in server hardware repair, which is requested in 20% of postings, as well as hardware break fix which is found in 18% of jobs.
  • Demonstrate your experience in computer hardware troubleshooting in 17% of postings, and routine network repair found in 17% of listings.
  • Address requirements for troubleshooting network issues which appears in 17% of postings, and general skills in Microsoft Office which is requested in 16% of open positions.
  • Obtain a valid driver's license as it is specifically requested in 12% of the available postings.

Interview Questions

Prepare for interview scenarios that focus on physical hardware maintenance, troubleshooting, and handling operational disruptions inside a live environment.

  • A server in a critical cabinet stops responding to remote commands. How do you safely isolate and diagnose the physical components without disrupting adjacent systems?
  • Tell me about a time you had to coordinate with remote network engineers to locate a faulty patch connection. How did you verify the fix?
  • You notice a critical system alarm indicating unexpected high temperatures in one of the aisles. What immediate steps do you take to prevent hardware failure?
  • How do you organize your tasks when you have a high volume of hardware components that need routine replacement and diagnostic testing during your shift?

Where the Jobs Are

These positions are strictly on-site roles. Remote openings make up under 1% of listings with only 1 active remote opening. Hybrid positions represent under 1% of the job market.

At the state level, the highest concentration of work is in Oregon with 260 open positions, followed by Texas with 229, and Virginia with 180. Additional opportunities exist in Ohio with 91 postings, and Mississippi with 67.

Among specific cities, Boardman, OR has the highest volume with 121 active listings. Other key hubs include Umatilla, OR with 67 listings, Wink, TX with 64, Hermiston, OR with 61, and Canton, MS with 48.

Questions people ask

What is the posted pay for data center technicians?

The median posted hourly pay for these roles is $30.00 an hour. For positions that advertise an annual salary, the median posted pay is $86,000 a year.

Which employers have the most postings for data center technicians?

The leading hiring organization is Amazon with 765 open postings, followed by Oracle with 148.

Are there remote postings for data center technicians?

Almost all positions require on-site presence. Remote listings make up under 1% of the market, which currently represents only 1 active posting.

What qualifications are needed for data center technicians?

A candidate typically needs a median of 2 years of experience. A valid driver's license is requested in 12% of open positions.

Sources & method

The figures on this page are counted from the job postings on Olive Jobs as they stood on October 23, 2026. Each one says how many postings stand behind it.

Olive Jobs Research. An AI model writes the words around numbers filled in from the data; automated checks and a second AI model review the page before it publishes. How these pages are made. Spot an error? Tell us.

Not sure where to start?

Tell Olive the job you want, out loud or typed.

Describe it the way you'd tell a friend. Olive turns it into a search and talks you through what it finds.