
Systems Engineer
Wakefield, MAJobSeen todaySeen in employer's feed today
Most applications go out cold — see where you stand first. No sign-up to start.
Watch jobs like this. New roles like this one near Wakefield, MA, by email.
Don't just apply. Show up ready.
Olive works from this exact posting.
At a glance
Olive lists jobs from US employers, including remote roles you can work from the United States.
Requirements
Credentials this posting asks for.
Job overview
Optikos seeks a Systems Engineer to develop system-level requirements and architecture, integrate and validate systems, and coordinate engineering work across disciplines. The role supports product development from prototypes through manufacturing, analyzes performance and technical issues, and works with customers as needed. This is a 100% in-office position at the company’s headquarters in Wakefield, Massachusetts. Optikos does not sponsor employment visas; U.S. citizenship or permanent residency is required.
Skills & qualifications
Skills
Qualifications
Full job description
To view the full job description and apply, visit: https://recruiting.paylocity.com/recruiting/jobs/Details/4499941/Optikos-Corporation/Systems-Engineer Role & Responsibilities: -Develop and manage system-level requirements, specifications, and technical documentation. -Translate customer and product requirements into system architecture and engineering requirements. - Lead system integration, verification, validation, and performance testing. -Coordinate technical activities across optical, mechanical, electrical, software, and manufacturing disciplines. -Analyze system performance and identify root causes of technical issues. -Develop test plans, procedures, and acceptance criteria. -Support prototype development, system integration, troubleshooting, and qualification. -Participate in design reviews and provide system-level technical recommendations. -Evaluate system-level trade-offs involving performance, cost, schedule, manufacturability, and reliability. -Support risk identification and mitigation throughout the product development lifecycle. -Prepare technical reports, specifications, test results, and presentations for internal and external stakeholders. -Work directly with customers to understand technical requirements and resolve system-level issues when needed. -Support transition of new products and systems from development into manufacturing. -Provide technical support for existing products and customer applications -Ensure engineering activities comply with applicable quality standards and company procedures. -Other duties as assigned. Skills & Qualifications: -Bachelor's degree in Systems Engineering, Optical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Physics, or a related technical field. -Solid understanding of all pertinent engineering disciplines: Optics, Mechanics, Electrical, and experience using related software (Zemax, Solidworks, Altium, etc) -3+ years of experience in systems engineering, product development, systems integration, or a related engineering discipline. -Experience working with multidisciplinary engineering teams. -Strong analytical, troubleshooting, and problem-solving skills. -Ability to interpret technical requirements and translate them into practical engineering solutions. -Experience developing and executing engineering test plans. -Strong written and verbal communication skills. -Ability to manage multiple projects and priorities in a fast-paced environment. Preferred: -Experience with optical or opto-mechanical systems. -Experience with optical metrology, imaging systems, lasers, sensors, or precision instrumentation. -Experience with requirements management and systems engineering methodologies. -Experience with MATLAB, Python, or similar engineering analysis tools. -Experience with statistical analysis, data acquisition, and system performance characterization. -Experience working in an ISO-controlled engineering or manufacturing environment. -Experience supporting customer-facing technical activities. This is a 100% in-office position located in our headquarters in Wakefield, Massachusetts. We offer competitive compensation packages along with a challenging and stimulating environment. Optikos is an Equal Opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, or protected Veteran status or any other characteristic protected by law. We do not sponsor employment visas for this position. If you need a reasonable accommodation during the application or interview process, please contact HR at [email protected]. We provide accommodations as required by law. US citizenship or permanent residency visa required. We do not sponsor employment visas for this position.
Similar jobs, posted recently
Open roles like this one, listed in the last 30 days.
Senior Systems EngineerRTX Corporation · woburn, MA · $87–165K/yrPosted 4w agoPosted 4w ago
Systems Engineer IIRTX Corporation · andover, MA · $69–131K/yrPosted 2w agoPosted 2w ago
Principal Systems EngineerRTX Corporation · andover, MA · $108–205K/yrPosted 2w agoPosted 2w ago
Principal Systems EngineerRTX Corporation · pelham, NH · $108–205K/yrPosted 2w agoPosted 2w ago
Systems Engineer IIRTX Corporation · pelham, NH · $69–131K/yrPosted 2w agoPosted 2w ago
You've read the whole posting — now see how you match it.