White Cap logo

Counter Sales Associate

White Cap

Stoughton, MAJobNo compensation foundTracked 1mo agoSeen in employer's feed 3 days ago

Most applications go out cold — see where you stand first. No sign-up to start.

At a glance

Compensation
No compensation found
Location
Stoughton, MA
Work Authorization
Not specified

Job overview

White Cap is hiring a Counter Sales Associate. The Counter Sales Associate at White Cap provides exceptional customer service to walk-in, phone, and will-call customers. This role involves processing orders, quoting prices, entering orders into the system, and providing order information. The associate also communicates product features, benefits, and warranty policy information, and demonstrates product knowledge to troubleshoot customer problems. Upselling related products and promotions is also a key responsibility.

Key focus areas include Demonstrate exceptional customer service to walk-in, phone, and will call customers, Process orders, quote prices, enter orders into the system, and provide order information, and Pull orders as required.

Preferred (not required): Exceptional Customer Service, Oracle, Construction And Industrial Products Knowledge, and Spanish Language Proficiency.

Skills & qualifications

RequiredNice to have

Skills

Exceptional Customer ServiceOracleConstruction and Industrial Products KnowledgeSpanish Language Proficiency

Qualifications

Sales Order Computer Software Experience

Benefits

Medical Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
401(k) Match
Tuition Assistance
Parental Leave
Paid Time Off

Full job description

A position at White Cap isn’t your ordinary job. You’ll work in an exciting and diverse environment, meet interesting people, and have a variety of career opportunities.

The White Cap family is committed to Building Trust on Every Job. We do this by being deeply knowledgeable, fully capable, and always dependable, and our associates are the driving force behind this commitment.

White Cap is hiring immediately for a Counter Sales Associate !

Do you want a part in helping to Build America? As the leading North American distributor for professional contractors, the White Cap family of brands supplies of our nation’s largest construction projects, including stadiums, roads, bridges, highways, residential housing and more. We are hiring immediately for a Counter Sales Associate!

Why a career with White Cap?

  • Comprehensive wellness and financial benefits: White Cap offers excellent benefits, including Medical, Dental, Vision, 401(k) with company match, tuition reimbursement, and more!

  • Relax and recharge: We offer a generous time off package, including paid maternity, parental leave, sick time, and vacation time.

  • Stability: Since 2020, White Cap has doubled in size and continues to grow.

  • Unlimited career potential: White Cap is a stable and growing company offering unlimited career potential.

  • Love where you work: White Cap has been certified as a Great Place to Work .

  • Inclusive culture: Work in a place that values and celebrates who you are.

A Counter Sales Associate at White Cap…

  • Demonstrates exceptional customer service to our walk-in, phone, and will call customers.

  • Processes orders, quotes prices, enters orders into the system and provides order information to customers. Pulls orders as required.

  • Communicates product features, benefits, and warranty policy information to customers.

  • Demonstrates knowledge of products and their applications (provides technical advice, troubleshoots, and helps resolve customers’ problems.)

  • Upsells by identifying related products, add-on extensions, and informing customers of product promotions.

  • Performs other duties as assigned.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Demonstrated success providing excellent customer service.

  • Experience with sales order computer software, preferably Oracle.

  • Knowledge of construction and industrial products.

  • Spanish language proficiency.

If you’re looking to play a role in building America, consider one of our open opportunities. We can’t wait to meet you.

For Massachusetts job seekers:

Pay Range

Massachusetts law requires the posting of the salary range for advertised jobs. This range is determined based on market data and internal pay practices to establish a minimum and maximum value for a job. Individual base pay is determined based on a variety of elements including experience, skills, internal equity and other factors. For additional details on benefits, please review the full job description on White Cap Jobs (https://whitecap.jobs/)

Functional Area Sales

Work Type On-Site

Recruiter Arriaga, Melissa

Req ID WCJR-034439

White Cap is an Equal Opportunity Minority/Female/Individuals with Disabilities/Protected Veteran and Affirmative Action Employer. White Cap considers for employment and hires qualified candidates without regard to age, race, religion, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, protected veteran or disability status or any factor prohibited by law.

You've read the whole posting — now see how you match it.